Privacy and Legal

Surrey Hills Roofing is committed to protecting your privacy, and we endeavour to use any data we collect from you to provide the best possible service. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use your personal data.

The Surrey Hills Roofing site is a UK based website and takes reasonable care to comply with requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 with regard to the personal information you supply on this site.

Data collection via web forms & email

This website collects personal data from you via web forms, and also via email addresses we provide so that you can contact us with enquiries.

You submit information using these methods voluntarily, and agree to the use of the personal data you provide as described in this policy.

If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a colleague, we will assume you have their permission to do so, and their data will also be subject to this policy.

Data collection via cookies

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, Surrey Hills Roofing may collect identifying information (not personal information such as your email address) using cookies. Cookies are required as part of this website's operation, and we use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. If you indicate that you do not wish to accept cookies from this website, but you continue to use the website, only those cookies that are essential to the operation of the website will be downloaded. If you prefer not to allow the use of any cookies, you can change the configuration of your browser to either warn you when you receive a cookie, or to automatically reject them. You may find, however, that disabling cookies means certain areas of the website do not function correctly.

How do I find out if cookies are enabled on my PC?

We’ve provided some instructions below to help you find out this for the main PC Internet browsers. For Apple Macs simply click on the Apple menu and then the ‘About’ option when you have an Internet browser window open.

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0, 9.0

Select ‘Tools’ in the navigation options of your browser window and then click ‘Internet options’ , then select the ‘Privacy’ tab. Check that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below. If you set it above this then it will disable cookies.

Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0

Select ‘Tools’ in the navigation options of your browser window and then click ‘Internet options’, then select the ‘Security’ tab. The ‘Medium’ default option allows cookies, but to verify this you can select the ‘Custom Level’ button. Scroll down until you see the word ‘Cookies’ and verify that the button next to ‘Enable’ is selected in both options

Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0

Select ‘View’ at the top of your browser window and then click ‘Internet options’. After this then select the ‘Advanced’ tab. Move down until you see ‘Cookies’ and check that the ‘Always accept cookies’ button is selected.

Google Chrome

Select ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and the click on Options. Then select the ‘Under the Hood’ tab, find the ‘Privacy’ section, and click on the ‘Content settings’ button. Then select ‘Allow local data to be set’.

Opera

Select ‘Menu’ at the top of your browser window and then click ‘Settings’. After this click on ‘Preferences’, then the ‘Advanced’ tab, and click the ‘Accept cookies’ option.

Firefox

At the top of the Firefox window, click on the Tools menu and select Options. Select the Privacy panel.  Set Firefox will: to Use custom settings for history. Make sure Accept cookies from sites is selected. Make sure Accept third party cookies is selected.  Click Exceptions. Make sure the site you're trying to access isn't listed.  If it is listed, click on its entry, then click Remove Site

Data usage

Surrey Hills Roofing will use the data you supply to answer an enquiry or to administer an ongoing commercial relationship.

We will also use your data to tell you about changes to the site, new information, or products and services offered by Surrey Hills Roofing that we think you will find valuable.

You can choose not to receive this information by sending a blank email to info@surreyhillsroofing.co.uk  with the subject "No Surrey Hills Roofing emails".

Alternatively if you wish to change any of the personal information that we hold, please write to us at the address below.

We do not share, sell, trade or rent your personal data outside of the Surrey Hills Roofing Company. Surrey Hills Roofing respects your privacy and will not share your information with third parties for their independent use. We may choose in future to share information with selected third parties whose products and services we think you will find interesting. You can choose not to receive this information by sending a blank email to info@surreyhillsroofing.co.uk with the subject "No 3rd Party Information".

 

Luke Owen t/a Surrey Hills Roofing

4 Choir Green | Knaphill | Woking | Surrey | GU21 2NQ

 

Areas Covered

Areas Covered

Estimate Request

Name
Telephone
Email
Postcode
Best time to contact
Nature of work